Wantagh, NY, August 19-23, 2003 - AMRCA Nationals
CLASS 1.5cc
Name Country Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Vaher, Lembit Estonia Vaher Kapu 6.755 165.576 266.469
2 Falk, Jan-Eric Sweden MF91 Fafa 6.979 160.262 257.917
3 Democh, Rich USA Karpusikov Karpusikov 7.325 152.692 245.734
4 Maciag, Ted USA Kapu Kapu 7.341 152.359 245.198
5 Bendel, Roland USA Tsarski Kapu 10.157 110.118 177.218
165.576 MPH World Record 152.692 MPH AMRCA Record
Class 2.5 cc
Name Country Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Vaher, Lembit Estonia Usanov Usanov 6.664 167.837 270.108
2 Maciag, Ted USA Usanov Usanov 7.746 144.393 232.378
Class 3.5 cc
Name Country Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Sepp, Mart Estonia Sepp Novarossi 7.547 148.200 238.505
2 Maciag, Ted USA Monza Picco 10.14 110.302 177.515
3 Ellis, John USA Monza MAC 11.294 99.032 159.377
4 Hamill, Charles USA Monza Novarossi NT 0.000 0.000
Class 5 cc
Name Country Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Sepp, Mart Estonia STL STL 6.098 183.415 295.178
2 Rabenseifner Germany Rabenseifner Nelson 6.323 176.889 284.674
2 Eriksson, Helge Sweden Frypan 10 STL 6.323 176.889 284.674
4 Tucci, Nick I USA Ellis OPS NT 0.000 0.000
5 Sepp, Mart Estonia WH Picco NT 0.000 0.000
Class 10 cc
Name Country Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Sepp, Tonu Estonia HD Picco 5.377 208.010 334.759
2 Ströbel, Paul Otto Switzerland 5.474 204.324 328.827
3 Bjork, Nils Sweden Jussi MB10 5.647 198.063 318.753
4 Torrey, Loyd #2 USA FTL Picco 5.75 194.448 313.043
5 Ellis, John USA FTL Picco 5.784 193.372 311.203
6 Hamill, Stuart USA FTL Picco 5.823 192.078 309.119
7 Democh, Rich USA Denneler Picco 6.104 183.235 294.889
8 Garzon, Frank #1 USA FTL Picco 6.223 179.731 289.250
9 Tucci, Nick II USA Denneler Picco 6.503 171.992 276.795
10 McDonald, J Phil USA M1 MAC 7.168 156.035 251.116
11 Phillips, Roger USA RamRod Picco 0 0.000 0.000
12 Torrey, Loyd #1 USA FTL Picco 5.758 194.246 312.609
13 Garzon, Frank #2 USA FTL Picco 6.35 176.137 283.465
Whittier Narrows, California, September 13-14, 2003 - AMRCA Open Wheel Nationals
CLASS 3 Race Report
Place
Name Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Jack Boudakian FRYPAN IV PICCO EXR 6.697 167.010 268.777
2 John Bridges FRYPAN IV PICCO P-60 6.715 166.563 248.998
3 Ritchey Rich FRYPAN IV PICCO 7.030 159.099 256.045
4 David Lundegard FRYPAN IV PICCO 60 7.110 157.309 253.164
5 Dan Bridges FRYPAN IV PICCO 7.157 156.276 251.502
6 Rich Democh KUBLER PICCO 8.023 139.408 224.355
*Maria Democh* FRYPAN IV PICCO 6.983 160.170 257.769
CLASS 4
Place
Name Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Bob Jaquez McCOY RAILTON ROSSI 8.762 127.650 205.433
2 Dan Bridges McCOY McCOY60 8.961 124.815 200.870
3 Stuart Hamill INVADER McCOY60 10.842 103.161 166.022
4 Steve Morse INVADER ROSSI 11.921 93.823 150.993
CLASS 5
Place
Name Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Jack Boudakian NO CAL SPL PICCO EXR 6.467 172.977 278.379
Dan Bridges FRYPAN IV OPS N/T 0.000 0.000
Modern Nostalgia 40
Place
Name Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Fred Fleet RWP BELLYTANK ST 40 10.207 109.579 176.350
2 Marshall Ziegert MMM INDY SPL NELSON 40 10.391 107.638 173.227
3 Charles Hamill MMM ST 40 12.112 92.344 148.613
Fred Fleet WATSON/MMM NELSON 40 N/T 0.000 0.000
Fred Fleet FLEETLINE/MMM NELSON 40 N/T 0.000 0.000
Marshall Ziegert MMM COUPE NELSON 40 N/T 0.000 0.000
Modern Nostalgia 60
Place
Name Car Engine Time MPH Km/H
1 Charles Hamill RWP ST 51 9.078 123.206 198.281
2 Fred Cruzen K&G ARROW ST 51 9.219 121.322 195.249
3 Marshall Ziegert MMM COUPE PICCO 60 9.885 113.148 182.094
Fred Fleet WATSON/MMM NELSON 60 N/T 0.000 0.000