| | | Car | Engine | Speed
1 | Paul Kruse | Ft. Wayne, IN | 1234 | Dooling | 145.86
| 2 | Stan Prussian | Brookline, MA | Fox | Dooling | 145.16
| 3 | Ed DeGeorge | Newton, MA | Smith | Dooling | 144.93*
| 4 | Carl Noward | Toledo, OH | Own | Dooling | 142.85*
| 5 | Joe Kantrow Jr. | Detroit, MI | 1234 | Dooling | 144.46
| 6 | Glenn Fairabend | Detroit, MI | Fox | Dooling | 144.23
| 7 | Elton Winchell | Detroit, MI | Own | Dooling | 143.54
| 8 | John Sybrandt | Wilmette, IL | Fox | Dooling | 143.08
| 9 | J.L. Sybrandt Jr. | Wilmette, IL | C.G.S. | Dooling | 142.63*
| 10 | Paul Schlosser | Silver Spring, MD | Fox | Dooling | 142.40*
| 11 | Robert Henich | Detroit, MI | Fox | Dooling | 142.63
| 12 | Bob Loose | Reading, PA | Fox | Dooling | 143.54*
| 13 | Joe Kantrow | Detroit, MI | Fox | Dooling | 142.85*
| 14 | Miller & Herrel | Columbus, OH | M. & H. | Dooling | 140.40
| 15 | Earl E. Morris | Muncie, IN | Fox | Dooling | 140.40
| 16 | Bob Perkerson | Atlanta, GA | 1234 | Dooling | 140.18
| 17 | Robert More | Bethlehem, PA | Fox | Dooling | 139.53
| 18 | Johnny Lutz | Bethlehem, PA | Arrow | Dooling | 138.46
| 19 | Bill Cronin | Hartford City, IN | 1234 | Dooling | 138.24
| 20 | Robert More | Bethlehem, PA | Arrow | Dooling | 138.03
| 21 | Howard Fox | Bethlehem, PA | Fox | Dooling | 137.82
| 22 | Ray Hunter | Cleveland, OH | 1234 | Dooling | 137.61
| 23 | Herb Herrel | Columbus, OH | H. & M. | Dooling | 136.98
| 24 | Larry Macaluso | New Orleans, LA | Own | Dooling | 135.95
| 25 | Al Winter | Philadelphia, PA | Fox | Dooling | 135.54
| 26 | C. R. Miller | Columbus, OH | 1234 | Dooling | 129.68
| | * Speed obtained in running off ties.
|
| Did not make Finals
| W. T. Thomas | Daytona Beach, FL | Fox | Dooling
| | Walt Wilson Jr. | St. Louis, MO | Flynt | Dooling |
| | Walt Wilson Sr. | St. Louis, MO | Own | Dooling |
| | Joe Kantrow Sr. | Detroit, MI | Fox | Dooling |
| | Charles Flynt | Belleville, IL | Own | Dooling |
| | J.H. Swanson | Washington, DC | 1234 | Dooling |
| | Bob Bratton | Jersey City, NJ | 1234 | Dooling |
| | Joe Hilberg | Boston, MA | Fox | Dooling |
| | Geo. Fezcko | Jersey City, NJ | 1234 | Dooling |
| | Nick Amoresano | Patterson, NJ | 1234 | Dooling |
| | Al Cervenka Jr. | Chicago, IL | C.G.S. | Dooling |
| | Web Klingenhagen | Belleville, IL | 1234 | Dooling |
| | G.P. Droggos | Canton, OH | 1234 | Dooling |
| | Wm. More | Bethlehem, PA | Fox | Dooling |
| | B & E Team | Jersey City, NJ | 1234 | Dooling |
| | Bobby Stewart | Columbia, SC | Challenger | Dooling |
| | Guy Richard | Akron, OH | Fox | Dooling |
| | Robert Henich Jr. | Detroit, MI | Fox | Dooling |
| | Dan Dyer | Atlanta, GA | 1234 | Dooling |
| | Sordelet - Kruse | Ft. Wayne, IN | 1234 | Dooling |
| | Phil Smith | New Castle, IN | Mathews | Dooling |
| | Bud Cooper | Atlanta, GA | Frymire | Dooling |
| | W. F. Williams | Charlotte, NC | Frymire | Dooling |
|
| Spur Gear Finals
| | | Car | Engine | Speed
1 | William Thomas | Daytona Beach, FL | Own | Dooling | 143.08
| 2 | Jack Mayhew | Manchester, CT | Own | Dooling | 138.67
| 3 | Al Winter | Philadelphia, PA | Borden | Dooling | 134.93
| 4 | Skipper Ray | Shelbyville, TN | Cable King | Dooling | 129.89
| 5 | Jack Ray | Shelbyville, TN | Cable King | Dooling | 122.78
| 6 | Wm. Wunderlich | New Orleans, LA | Borden | Dooling | 112.21
|
| Did not make Finals
| Fran Brennan | Monroe, LA | Borden | Dooling |
| | Darrell Farley | Daytona Beach, FL | Own | Dooling |
| | Neville Clayton | Daytona Beach, FL | Own | Dooling |
|
| Custom Sportsman Finals
| | | Car | Engine | Speed
1 | Carl Noward | Toledo, OH | 1234 | Dooling | 131.77
| 2 | J. H. Swanson | Washington, DC | Fox | Dooling | 131.19
| 3 | Franny Wolf | Reading, PA | Frymire | McCoy | 125.52
| 4 | Bud Cooper | Atlanta, GA | Frymire | Dooling | 113.20
| 5 | Charles Bagley Jr. | Atlanta, GA | Ivey Sp. | Dooling | 111.38
|
| Did not make Finals
| B & E Team | Jersey City, NJ | Challenger | Dooling |
| | Bobby Stewart | Columbia, SC | Arrow | Dooling |
| | Pete Pritchett | Atlanta, GA | Ivey Sp. | Dooling |
| | Paul Kruse | Ft. Wayne, IN | Challenger | Dooling |
| | Griffen Eastin | Atlanta, GA | Arrow | Dooling |
|
| BB Class Finals
| | | Car | Engine | Speed
1 | Guy Richard | Akron, OH | Invader | Hornet | 112.35
| 2 | Bob Sargent | Atlanta, GA | McCoy | McCoy | 97.50
| 3 | W. F. Williams | Charlotte, NC | Invader | McCoy | 96.25
|
| Did not make Finals
| Charles Bagley Jr. | Atlanta, GA | Dooling | Hornet |
| | James Perkins | Atlanta, GA | Railton | Hornet |
| | | | | | | | | | | |